baltimoresun.com

Search the Baltimore County community newspaper archives


>> Click here to search for stories published AFTER 2011

>> Use this search box to find stories published prior to 2011.
Note: All Words is a more strict search. Implied operator is "AND."
Ex: Charles Dickens"
From
subscriber services email print comment


Winning efforts by Our Lady of Victory students

The following students who graduated from Our Lady of Victory School this spring were recognized for their special accomplishments. Students who demonstrated excellence in all areas of the curriculum are presented Academic Excellence Awards.

The student with the highest grade point average in the class of 2006 was Matthew Alonsozana.

Additional Academic Excellence Awards were conveyed to Kelsey Burns, Lindsay Pisanic, Arthur Vail III and Danielle Warwick.

The following students earned awards for exceptional performance in specific subjects:

Morgan Rogers and Rebecca Winberry, language arts.

Markus Massimini, science.

Earl Kidwell III, mathematics.

William Berkey III, social studies.

Taylor Jansen, Spanish.

The President's Education Award went to students who had a 90 percent or better average in their academic subjects during their middle school years and attained at least the 85th percentile in the math and reading components of the standardized achievement tests given in eighth grade.

A congratulatory letter from President Bush was sent to Matthew Alonsozana, William Berkey III, Kelsey Burns, Michael Dougherty, Nicholas Downey, Howard Eubanks Jr., Zachary LaVeck, Kara Martin, Morgan Rogers, Jessica Rumke, Arthur Vail III, Matthew Walker, Danielle Warwick and Rebecca Winberry.

Marissa Dixon, Srinivas Moorthy and Brooke Shird earned the award for outstanding effort in all areas of the curriculum.

The awards for leadership and service went to Matthew Alonsozana, as president of the National Junior Honor Society, and Samantha Shetterly, as president of the Student Council.

Megan Moran earned the Sister Helen Mercedes Galvin Memorial Award for exemplifying Christian living.

Michael Mahon received the Rita Larsen Memorial Award for Christian Concern and Service.

The American Citizenship Award for positive attitude toward classmates, school and community as well as displaying an understanding and appreciation of civic responsibility was bestowed upon Matthew Alonsozana and Rachel Moser.

Megan Alley, Paris Coleman, Shane Meredith, Adam Mitchell, Corey Parks, and Patricia Riedel were selected for school spirit awards.

Awards for outstanding courtesy and concern went to Amanda Curtain, John Santas, Samantha Grant, Briana Kinsler, Michael Mahon and Jeffrey Thornton.

The Sister Ruth M. Hindley, S.S.N.D, Scholar/Athlete Award went to Kelsey Burns for combining high academic standards with athletic effort, teamwork and good sportsmanship

Matthew Alonsozano, Samantha Grant, Khari McFadden, and Arthur Vail III, were acknowledged for being present at school every day of the school year.

Monica Baldeo, Howard Eubanks and Zachary LaVeck were acknowledged for perfect attendance for the school year. They were present every day, on time and were not dismissed early.

The Our Lady of Victory Sodality and Holy Name scholarships were presented to Danielle Warwick and Matthew Alonsozana for knowledge and practice of Christian principles.

The Victory Club scholarship recipients for living Christian values and sustaining a commendable academic performance were Stephen Schillinberg III and Taylor Jansen.

Howard Eubanks Jr. was selected for the Michael C. Dooley Scholarship from the Our Lady of Victory School Parents' Club.

Several members of the class won high school scholarships.

They include:

Matthew Alonsozna was offered the Ignatian Scholarship by Loyola Blakefield, the De LaSalle and McMullen scholarships by Calvert Hall College and the Academic Competition scholarship by Cardinal Gibbons School.

William Berkey III qualified for a Cardinal Gibbons Academic scholarship, an Archbishop Curley High School Music scholarship and the Mount St. Joseph Brother Dominic scholarship.

Nicholas Downey and Arthur Vail III received scholarship offers from Cardinal Gibbons.

Howard Eubanks earned the Knights of Peter Claver Northern District High Scholar scholarship.

> The Girl Scouts of our community have planned a program entitled "All About Girl Scouts" to help girls entering grades 1-4 in September learn about Girl Scouts.

The two-part program will take place 9:30 a.m-noon July 25 and 27 at the Catonsville United Methodist Church, 6 Melvin Ave. Cost is $8.

Contact Cathy Litofsky of the Girl Scouts of Central Maryland at 410-358-9711, Ext. 220, or e-mail clitofsky@gscm.org for registration materials.

Submit items for this column to Theresa Spliedt at 922 Francis Avenue, Halethorpe, MD 21227.

Date-sensitive information must be received at least 14 days prior to the desired publication date.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement